Data protection

  • Home
  • Data protection

team is pleased about your visit to our website as well as your interest in our company. We take the protection of your private data seriously and take necessary care in the processing of personal data. This means that we process personal data, collected while visiting our website, in accordance with the Austrian data protection regulations and, subsequently, the European Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our website may contain links to websites of other vendors, to which this privacy policy does not extend.

Responsible for data protection

team Communication Technology Management GmbH
Managing Director
Wolfgang Hammerschmidt
Linke Wienzeile 4/1/2, 1060 Vienna
E-Mail: info@te-am.net

Collecting of general information

With each access to our web presence, information (referred to as server log files) is automatically collected by us or the web space provider. We use this information purely for statistical purposes.

Google Analytics

On our website we use Google Analytics for the collection and analysis of data on the behavior of visitors to our websites. Among other things, we analyze data about which website the visitor came from (called Referrers), which subpages of the website were accessed how often and the duration of the stay on a subpage. We do this mainly to optimize our web presence.

The operating company of Google Analytics is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

Data minimization

Personal data is stored according to the principles of data avoidance and data minimization and only as long as required or for the mandatory legal storage period. If the purpose of the information collected is omitted or the storage period ends, we delete the data.

Your rights to information, correction, suspension, cancellation and objection

You have the right, upon request, to get information free of charge about the personal data stored by us, and/or to request a correction or deletion. Exceptions: These data are required for business transactions or the data are subject to the statutory retention requirement.

Privacy notice for the job application process

team Communication Management Technology GmbH is an equal opportunity employer with a strong commitment to equality and diversity that does not discriminate on the basis of disability, gender or gender expression, sexual orientation, age, social class, national origin, religion, ethnicity or ethnic characteristics. We do not require from you any kind of information that is not justifiable in accordance with the Austrian General Equal Treatment Law or European Equal Treatment Directive.

Declaration of consent:
By submitting and transmitting your job application, you acknowledge and consent to the terms and conditions of this notice to collect, process and keep records of following types of your information: personal identification data (e.g. name, surname, title degree, address), personal information (e.g. gender, age, nationality, statutory employment condition, completed military service, driving licence), professional experience, education and vocational training, qualifications, language skills, current job situation, salary expectations, your availability and other information obtained from your submitted attachments (e.g. CV, cover letter, certificates, references). The collection, processing and use of your personal data is solely for the purpose of handling your job application by team Communication Technology Management GmbH or Frequentis Group.

The access to your personal data is granted to employees from team Communication Technology Management GmbH or Frequentis Group with regard to the filing of vacancies. Every employee handling your personal data within their work is subject to legal obligation of secrecy. Your personal data will not be transferred to Third Parties.

We keep your personal data for the duration of the job application process, if applicable for the duration of your employment with team Communication Technology Management GmbH and after the completed job application process for the respective legal retention period. In case we have no legal obligation to store your personal data for a longer period of time, the legal retention period for unsuccessful job applications is 6 months following the Austrian Equal Treatment Law. An automatically sent notification about the deletion of your personal data does not take place.

You have the right to access, right to correction, right to deletion, right to restriction of processing, right to object the processing of your personal data in the respective current version.

You can address any appeals to the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, A-1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at.

Change of our privacy policy

In order to ensure that our privacy policy always complies with current legal requirements, we reserve the right to make changes at any time. This also applies in the event that the privacy policy has to be adapted due to new or revised services. The new privacy policy will then take effect on your next visit to our website.